PRIVACY

Responsible body in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (GDPR), is:

COFFRIGO GmbH
Artur Coachman Square 1
80802 Munich

Represented by:
Leo Pach-Hanssenheimb

Contact:
Telephone: +4989974057824
E-Mail: hallo@coffrigo.de

Register:
Registration in the commercial register
Register court: Amtsgericht München
Registration number: 248300
Responsible for the content according to § 55 Abs. 2 RStV:
Leo Pach-Hanssenheimb

Privacy

We have written this data protection declaration (version 08.07.2020-311192649) in order to explain to you in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 what information we collect, how we use data and what decision options you have as a visitor to this website .

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and saved, including on this website.

If you visit our website as you are now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the website accessed
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and the IP address of the device from which access is being made
  • Date and Time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are saved for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites save small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be denied: Cookies are really useful helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More specifically, they are HTTP cookies because there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser transmits the “user-related” information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you your usual standard setting. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file; in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our website, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie is to be assessed individually, since each cookie stores different data. The expiration time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other “pests”. Cookies also cannot access information from your PC.

For example, cookie data can look like this:

  • Name: _ga
  • Expiry time: 2 years
  • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152311192649

A browser should support the following minimum sizes:

  • A cookie should contain at least 4096 bytes
  • At least 50 cookies should be saved per domain
  • A total of at least 3000 cookies should be saved

What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed if a user places a product in the shopping cart, then surfs on other pages and only later checks out. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Functional cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies are used to measure the loading time and behavior of the website in different browsers.

Targeted cookies
These cookies improve user-friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to deliver customized advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but it can also be very annoying.

When you visit a website for the first time, you are usually asked which of these types of cookies you want to allow. And of course this decision is also saved in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

You decide how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option of deleting cookies, only partially allowing or disabling them. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to determine which cookies have been saved in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

If you basically do not want to have cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie should be set. For each individual cookie, you can decide whether you want to allow the cookie or not. The procedure differs depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google with the search terms “Delete cookies Chrome” or “Deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “Chrome” for the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari off.

What about my data protection?

The so-called “Cookie Policy” has been in existence since 2009. This states that the storage of cookies requires your consent. However, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines within the EU countries. In Germany, the cookie guidelines were not implemented as national law. Instead, this directive was largely implemented in Section 15 (3) of the Telemedia Act (TMG).

If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments by the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information in the context of the transmission of a form or comments in the blog, will be collected by us together with the time and the IP address. Address used only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – thus outside of this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.

The legal basis according to Article 6 Paragraph 1 a GDPR (lawfulness of processing) is that you give us your consent to the processing of the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time – an informal email is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR, you have the following basic rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to notification – notification obligation in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can contact the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI).

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The data collected is generally evaluated anonymously, and we cannot conclude that you are a person based on your behavior on this website.

You can find out more about the possibilities of contradicting this evaluation of the visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transfer protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Google Fonts privacy policy

We use Google Fonts on our website. These are the “Google fonts” from Google Inc. For Europe, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services.

You do not have to log in or enter a password to use Google fonts. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts / fonts) are requested via the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google account, you do not need to worry that your Google account information will be transmitted to Google while you are using Google Fonts. Google records the use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores this data securely. We will take a closer look at what the data storage looks like in detail.

What are Google fonts?

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is a directory with over 800 fonts that Google makes available to its users free of charge.

Many of these fonts are released under the SIL Open Font License, while others are released under the Apache license. Both are free software licenses.

Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?

With Google Fonts we can use fonts on our own website, but they don’t have to be uploaded to our own server. Google Fonts is an important building block to keep the quality of our website high. All Google fonts are automatically optimized for the web and this saves data volume and is a great advantage especially for use with mobile devices. When you visit our site, the small file size ensures a fast loading time. Furthermore, Google Fonts are secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can partially distort texts or entire websites. Thanks to the fast content delivery network (CDN), there are no cross-platform problems with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all common browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). We use Google Fonts so that we can present our entire online service as nicely and consistently as possible.

What data does Google store?

When you visit our website, the fonts are downloaded via a Google server. This external call transfers data to the Google server. In this way, Google also recognizes that you or your IP address are visiting our website. The Google Fonts API was developed to reduce the use, storage and collection of end user data to what is necessary for the proper provision of fonts. By the way, API stands for “Application Programming Interface” and serves, among other things, as a data transmitter in the software area.

Google Fonts stores CSS and font requests securely with Google and is therefore protected. The usage figures collected allow Google to determine how well the individual fonts are received. Google publishes the results on internal analysis sites, such as Google Analytics. Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which websites use Google fonts. This data is published in the Google Fonts BigQuery database. Entrepreneurs and developers use the Google web service BigQuery to examine and move large amounts of data.

However, it should also be borne in mind that with every Google Font request, information such as language settings, IP address, version of the browser, screen resolution of the browser and name of the browser are automatically transferred to the Google server. Whether this data is also stored is not clearly ascertainable or is not clearly communicated by Google.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google stores requests for CSS assets on its servers, which are mainly located outside the EU, for a day. This enables us to use the fonts using a Google style sheet. A stylesheet is a format template that you can use to quickly and easily, e.g. can change the design or font of a website.

The font files are saved by Google for one year. Google’s goal is to fundamentally improve the loading time of websites. If millions of websites refer to the same fonts, they are cached after the first visit and reappear immediately on all other websites visited later. Sometimes Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase language coverage, and improve design.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

The data that Google stores for a day or a year cannot simply be deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when the page is accessed. To be able to delete this data prematurely, you must contact Google Support at https://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=311192649. In this case, you only prevent data storage if you do not visit our website.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unlimited access to all fonts. So we can have unlimited access to a sea of ​​fonts and get the most out of our website. You can find more about Google Fonts and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=311192649. Although Google deals with data protection-related matters there, it does not contain any really detailed information about data storage. It is relatively difficult to get really precise information about stored data from Google.

You can also find out which data Google basically collects and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Embedded social media elements privacy policy

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and texts.
By visiting pages that represent these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.
The following links lead you to the pages of the respective social media services, where it is explained how they handle your data:

Facebook privacy policy

We use selected Facebook tools on our website. Facebook is a social media network of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland. With these tools, we can offer you and people who are interested in our products and services the best possible offer. Below we give an overview of the various Facebook tools, what data is sent to Facebook and how you can delete this data.

What are Facebook tools?

In addition to many other products, Facebook also offers the so-called “Facebook Business Tools”. This is the official name of Facebook. However, since the term is hardly known, we decided to only call it Facebook tools. These include:

  • Facebook pixel
  • social plug-ins (such as the “Like” or “Share” button)
  • Facebook login
  • Account kit
  • APIs (programming interface)
  • SDKs (collection of programming tools)
  • Platform integrations
  • Plugins
  • Codes
  • Specifications
  • Documentation
  • Technologies and services

Through these tools, Facebook extends services and has the option of receiving information about user activities outside of Facebook.

Why do we use Facebook tools on our website?

We only want to show our services and products to people who are really interested in them. With the help of advertisements (Facebook ads) we can reach exactly these people. However, Facebook needs information about people’s wishes and needs so that suitable advertising can be shown to users. The company is provided with information about user behavior (and contact details) on our website. As a result, Facebook collects better user data and can show interested people the right advertising about our products or services. The tools thus enable tailor-made advertising campaigns on Facebook.

Facebook calls data about your behavior on our website “event data”. These are also used for measurement and analysis services. Facebook can thus create “campaign reports” on our behalf regarding the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. Furthermore, we get a better insight into how you use our services, website or products through analyzes. This enables us to optimize your user experience on our website with some of these tools. For example, you can use the social plug-ins to share content on our site directly on Facebook.

What data does Facebook Tools store?

By using individual Facebook tools, personal data (customer data) can be sent to Facebook. Depending on the tools used, customer data such as name, address, telephone number and IP address can be sent.

Facebook uses this information to compare the data with the data it has about you (if you are a Facebook member). So-called “hashing” takes place before customer data is transmitted to Facebook. This means that any data record of any size is transformed into a character string. This also serves to encrypt data.

In addition to the contact details, “event data” are also transmitted. “Event data” means the information that we receive about you on our website. For example, which subpages you visit or which products you buy from us. Facebook does not share the information it receives with third parties (such as advertisers) unless the company has explicit permission or is legally required to do so. “Event data” can also be linked to contact details. This allows Facebook to offer better personalized advertising. After the matching process mentioned above, Facebook deletes the contact details.

In order to be able to deliver advertisements in an optimized manner, Facebook only uses the event data if it has been combined with other data (which was collected in another way by Facebook). Facebook also uses this event data for security, protection, development and research purposes. Much of this data is transmitted to Facebook via cookies. Cookies are small text files that are used to store data or information in browsers. Depending on the tools used and whether you are a Facebook member, different numbers of cookies are created in your browser. In the descriptions of the individual Facebook tools, we take a closer look at individual Facebook cookies. You can also find general information on the use of Facebook cookies at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies.

How long and where is the data stored?

Facebook generally stores data until it is no longer required for its own services and Facebook products. Facebook has servers all over the world where your data is stored. However, customer data will be deleted within 48 hours after it has been compared with your own user data.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information, correction, portability and deletion of your data.

The data will only be deleted if you completely delete your Facebook account. Here’s how to delete your Facebook account:

1) Click on Settings on the right side of Facebook.

2) Then click on “Your Facebook information” in the left column.

3) Now click “Deactivation and Deletion”.

4) Now select “Delete account” and then click on “Next and delete account”

5) Now enter your password, click on “Next” and then on “Delete account”

The data that Facebook receives via our site is stored, among other things, using cookies (e.g. for social plugins). You can deactivate, delete or manage individual or all cookies in your browser. Depending on the browser you use, this works in different ways. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

If you basically do not want to have cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie should be set. So you can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow it or not.

Facebook is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure data transfer of personal data. More information can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC. We hope we have brought you the most important information about the use and data processing through the Facebook tools. If you want to learn more about how Facebook uses your data, we recommend the data guidelines at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update.

Instagram privacy policy

We have integrated Instagram functions on our website. Instagram is a social media platform of Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. Instagram has been a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. since 2012 and is one of the Facebook products. Embedding Instagram content on our website is called embedding. This enables us to show you content such as buttons, photos or videos from Instagram directly on our website. When you visit websites on our website that have an Instagram function integrated, data is transmitted to Instagram, stored and processed. Instagram uses the same systems and technologies as Facebook. Your data will thus be processed across all Facebook companies.

In the following, we want to give you a more precise insight into why Instagram collects data, what data it is and how you can largely control data processing. Since Instagram is part of Facebook Inc., we obtain our information from the Instagram guidelines on the one hand, but also from the Facebook data guidelines themselves on the other.

What is Instagram?

Instagram is one of the most famous social media networks worldwide. Instagram combines the advantages of a blog with the advantages of audiovisual platforms such as YouTube or Vimeo. You can upload photos and short videos to “Insta” (as many of the users call the platform casually), edit them with various filters and also spread them on other social networks. And if you don’t want to be active yourself, you can only follow other interesting users.

Why do we use Instagram on our website?

Instagram is the social media platform that has really gone through the roof in recent years. And of course we also reacted to this boom. We want you to feel as comfortable as possible on our website. That is why a varied preparation of our content is a matter of course for us. Thanks to the embedded Instagram functions, we can enrich our content with helpful, funny or exciting content from the Instagram world. Since Instagram is a subsidiary of Facebook, the data collected can also be useful for personalized advertising on Facebook. This means that our ads only get people who are really interested in our products or services.

Instagram also uses the data collected for measurement and analysis purposes. We get summarized statistics and thus more insight into your wishes and interests. It is important to note that these reports do not personally identify you.

What data does Instagram store?

If you come across one of our pages that has built-in Instagram functions (such as Instagram images or plug-ins), your browser automatically connects to the Instagram servers. Data is sent to Instagram, stored and processed. Regardless of whether you have an Instagram account or not. This includes information about our website, about your computer, about purchases made, about advertisements that you see and how you use our offer. The date and time of your interaction with Instagram are also saved. If you have an Instagram account or are logged in, Instagram stores significantly more data about you.

Facebook differentiates between customer data and event data. We assume that this is exactly the case with Instagram. Customer data are, for example, name, address, telephone number and IP address. It is important to mention that this customer data is only transmitted to Instagram if it has been “hashed” beforehand. Hashing means that a data record is transformed into a character string. This allows you to encrypt the contact details. In addition, the “event data” mentioned above are also transmitted. “Event data” means Facebook – and consequently Instagram – data about your user behavior. It can also happen that contact details are combined with event data. The contact details collected are compared with the data that Instagram already has about you.

The collected data is transmitted to Facebook via small text files (cookies), which are usually set in your browser. Depending on the Instagram functions used and whether you have an Instagram account yourself, different amounts of data are stored.

We assume that data processing on Instagram works the same way as on Facebook. This means: if you have an Instagram account or have visited www.instagram.com, Instagram has at least set a cookie. If this is the case, your browser sends information to Instagram via the cookie as soon as you come into contact with an Instagram function. This data will be deleted or anonymized after 90 days at the latest (after reconciliation). Although we have worked intensively with Instagram’s data processing, we cannot say exactly what data Instagram collects and stores.

Below we show you cookies that are set in your browser at least when you click on an Instagram function (such as a button or an insta picture). In our test, we assume that you do not have an Instagram account. If you are logged into Instagram, of course, significantly more cookies will be set in your browser.

These cookies were used in our test:

Name: csrftoken
Value: “”
Purpose: It is very likely that this cookie will be set for security reasons to prevent falsification of requests. However, we could not find out more precisely.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: mid
Value: “”
Purpose: Instagram sets this cookie to optimize its own services and offers in and outside of Instagram. The cookie specifies a unique user ID.
Expiration date: after the end of the session

Name: fbsr_311192649124024
Value: no information
Purpose: This cookie saves the login request for users of the Instagram app.
Expiration date: after the end of the session

Name: rur
Value: ATN
Purpose: This is an Instagram cookie that ensures functionality on Instagram.
Expiration date: after the end of the session

Name: urlgen
Value: “{\” 194.96.75.33 \ ”: 1901}: 1iEtYv: Y833k2_UjKvXgYe311192649”
Purpose: This cookie is used for the marketing purposes of Instagram.
Expiration date: after the end of the session

Note: We cannot claim to be complete here. Which cookies are set in individual cases depends on the embedded functions and your use of Instagram.

How long and where is the data stored?

Instagram shares the information it receives between Facebook companies with external partners and with people you connect with worldwide. Data processing is carried out in compliance with our own data guidelines. Your data is distributed on Facebook servers around the world, among other things for security reasons. Most of these servers are located in the United States.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Thanks to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information, portability, correction and deletion of your data. You can manage your data in Instagram settings. If you want to completely delete your data on Instagram, you must permanently delete your Instagram account.

Here’s how to delete your Instagram account:

First, open the Instagram app. Go down on your profile page and click on “Help”. Now you come to the company’s website. On the website, click “Manage Account” and then “Delete Your Account”.

If you delete your account entirely, Instagram will delete posts such as your photos and status updates. Information that other people have shared about you is not part of your account and is therefore not deleted.

As mentioned above, Instagram primarily stores your data via cookies. You can manage, deactivate or delete these cookies in your browser. Depending on your browser, the administration always works a little differently. Here we show you the instructions of the most important browsers.

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

You can also basically set up your browser so that you are always informed when a cookie is to be set. Then you can always decide individually whether you want to allow the cookie or not.

Instagram is a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. and Facebook is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. This framework ensures correct data transmission between the USA and the European Union. You can find out more at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC. We have tried to give you the most important information about data processing by Instagram. On https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
you can take a closer look at Instagram’s data guidelines.

Google reCAPTCHA data protection declaration

Our primary goal is to secure and protect our website for you and for us in the best possible way. To ensure this, we use Google reCAPTCHA from Google Inc. For Europe, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. With reCAPTCHA we can determine whether you really are a flesh and blood person and not a robot or other spam software. We understand spam to mean any electronically undesirable information that we receive without being asked. With the classic CAPTCHAS, you usually had to solve text or picture puzzles to check. With reCAPTCHA from Google, we usually don’t have to bother you with such puzzles. In most cases it is sufficient to simply tick the box and confirm that you are not a bot. With the new Invisible reCAPTCHA version, you no longer even have to tick the box. You can find out exactly how this works and, above all, what data is used for this in the course of this data protection declaration.

What is reCAPTCHA?

reCAPTCHA is a free captcha service from Google that protects websites from spam software and misuse by non-human visitors. This service is most commonly used when filling out forms on the Internet. A captcha service is a type of automatic turing test that is designed to ensure that an action on the Internet is performed by a human being and not a bot. In the classic Turing test (named after computer scientist Alan Turing), a person ascertains the distinction between bot and person. At Captchas, this is also done by the computer or a software program. Classic captchas work with small tasks that are easy to solve for humans, but have considerable difficulties for machines. With reCAPTCHA, you no longer have to actively solve puzzles. The tool uses modern risk techniques to distinguish people from bots. Here you only have to tick the text field “I am not a robot” or with Invisible reCAPTCHA even this is no longer necessary. At reCAPTCHA, a JavaScript element is integrated into the source text and then the tool runs in the background and analyzes your user behavior. The software calculates a so-called captcha score from these user actions. Google uses this score to calculate the likelihood that you are human before entering the captcha. reCAPTCHA or Captchas in general are always used when bots could manipulate or abuse certain actions (e.g. registrations, surveys, etc.).

Why do we use reCAPTCHA on our website?

We only want to welcome flesh-and-blood people on our side. Bots or spam software of all kinds can safely stay at home. That is why we are doing everything possible to protect ourselves and offer you the best possible user friendliness. For this reason, we use Google reCAPTCHA from Google. So we can be pretty sure that we will remain a “bot-free” website. By using reCAPTCHA, data is transmitted to Google to determine whether you are really human. reCAPTCHA thus serves the security of our website and subsequently also your security. For example, without reCAPTCHA it could happen that a bot registers as many e-mail addresses as possible when registering, in order to subsequently “spam” forums or blogs with unwanted advertising content. With reCAPTCHA we can avoid such bot attacks.

What data does reCAPTCHA store?

reCAPTCHA collects personal data from users to determine whether the actions on our website really come from people. So the IP address and other data that Google needs for the reCAPTCHA service can be sent to Google. Within the member states of the EU or other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, IP addresses are almost always shortened before the data ends up on a server in the USA. The IP address will not be combined with other Google data unless you are logged in with your Google account while using reCAPTCHA. First, the reCAPTCHA algorithm checks whether Google cookies from other Google services (YouTube, Gmail, etc.) have already been placed on your browser. Then reCAPTCHA sets an additional cookie in your browser and takes a snapshot of your browser window.

The following list of collected browser and user data is not exhaustive. Rather, they are examples of data that we understand to be processed by Google.

  • Referrer URL (the address of the page the visitor comes from)
  • IP address (e.g. 256.123.123.1)
  • Information about the operating system (the software that enables your computer to operate. Known operating systems are Windows, Mac OS X or Linux)
  • Cookies (small text files that save data in your browser)
  • Mouse and keyboard behavior (every action you take with the mouse or keyboard is saved)
  • Date and language settings (which language or which date you have preset on your PC is saved)
  • All Javascript objects (JavaScript is a programming language that allows websites to adapt to the user. JavaScript objects can collect all possible data under one name)
  • Screen resolution (shows how many pixels the image display consists of)

It is undisputed that Google uses and analyzes this data even before you click on the checkmark “I am not a robot”. In the Invisible reCAPTCHA version, there is even no ticking and the entire recognition process runs in the background. How much and what data Google stores is not known from Google in detail.

The following cookies are used by reCAPTCHA: Here we refer to the reCAPTCHA demo version from Google at https://www.google.com/recaptcha/api2/demo. All of these cookies require a unique identifier for tracking purposes. Here is a list of cookies that Google reCAPTCHA has set on the demo version:

Name: IDE
Value: WqTUmlnmv_qXyi_DGNPLESKnRNrpgXoy1K-pAZtAkMbHI-311192649-8
Purpose: This cookie is set by DoubleClick (also belongs to Google) in order to register and report a user’s actions on the website in dealing with advertisements. In this way, the advertising effectiveness can be measured and appropriate optimization measures can be taken. IDE is stored in browsers under the domain doubleclick.net.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: 1P_JAR
Value: 2019-5-14-12
Purpose: This cookie collects website usage statistics and measures conversions. A conversion occurs, for example, when a user becomes a buyer. The cookie is also used to display relevant advertisements to users. Furthermore, the cookie can prevent a user from seeing the same ad more than once.
Expiry date: after one month

Name: ANID
Value: U7j1v3dZa3111926490xgZFmiqWppRWKOr
Purpose: We were unable to find out much information about this cookie. In Google’s data protection declaration, the cookie is used in connection with “advertising cookies” such as B. “DSID”, “FLC”, “AID”, “TAID” mentioned. ANID is stored under the domain google.com.
Expiry date: after 9 months

Name: CONSENT
Value: YES + AT.de + 20150628-20-0
Purpose: The cookie stores the status of a user’s consent to the use of various Google services. CONSENT also serves security to check users, prevent fraudulent login information and protect user data from unauthorized attacks.
Expiry date: after 19 years

Name: NID
Value: 0WmuWqy311192649zILzqV_nmt3sDXwPeM5Q
Intended use: NID is used by Google to adapt advertisements to your Google search. With the help of cookies, Google “remembers” your most frequently entered search queries or your previous interaction with advertisements. So you always get tailor-made advertisements. The cookie contains a unique ID to collect the user’s personal settings for advertising purposes.
Expiry date: after 6 months

Name: DV
Value: gEAABBCjJMXcI0dSAAAANbqc311192649-4
Purpose: As soon as you tick the “I’m not a robot” check mark, this cookie is set. The cookie is used by Google Analytics for personalized advertising. DV collects information in anonymous form and is also used to make user distinctions.
Expiry date: after 10 minutes

Note: This list cannot claim to be complete, as experience has shown that Google always changes the choice of cookies.

How long and where is the data stored?

By inserting reCAPTCHA, data is transferred from you to the Google server. Where exactly this data is stored is not clearly shown by Google, even after repeated inquiries. Without having received confirmation from Google, it can be assumed that data such as mouse interaction, length of stay on the website or language settings on the European or American Google- Servers are saved. The IP address that your browser transmits to Google is generally not merged with other Google data from other Google services. However, if you are logged into your Google account while using the reCAPTCHA plug-in, the data will be merged. The different data protection regulations of the company Google apply.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

If you want no data about you and your behavior to be transmitted to Google, you must log out of Google completely and delete all Google cookies before visiting our website or using the reCAPTCHA software. Basically, the data is automatically transmitted to Google as soon as you visit our website. To delete this data again, you must contact Google Support at https://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=311192649.

If you use our website, you agree that Google LLC and its representatives automatically collect, edit and use data.

You can find out more about reCAPTCHA on Google’s web developer page at https://developers.google.com/recaptcha/. Google goes into more detail here about the technical development of reCAPTCHA, but there is also no vain search for precise information about data storage and data protection-related topics there. A good overview of the basic use of data at Google can be found in the in-house data protection declaration at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

WooCommerce privacy policy

We have integrated the open source shop system WooCommerce on our website as a plugin. This WooCommerce plugin is based on the WordPress content management system, which is a subsidiary of Automattic Inc. (60 29th Street # 343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA). The implemented functions send, save and process data to Automattic Inc. In this data protection declaration we inform you what data it is, how the network uses this data and how you can manage or prevent data storage.

What is WooCommerce?

WooCommerce is an online shop system that has been part of the WordPress directory since 2011 and was specially developed for WordPress websites. It is a customizable, open source eCommerce platform that is based on WordPress and has also been integrated into our website as a WordPress plugin.

Why do we use WooCommerce on our website?

We use this practical online shop solution to be able to offer you our physical or digital products or services in the best possible way on our website. The aim is to give you easy and easy access to our offer so that you can quickly and easily get to the products you want. With WooCommerce we have found a good plugin that meets our requirements for an online shop.

What data does WooCommerce store?

Information that you actively enter in a text field in our online shop can be collected and saved by WooCommerce or Automattic. So if you register with us or order a product, Automattic can collect, process and save this data. In addition to e-mail address, name or address, this can also be credit card or billing information. Automattic can subsequently also use this information for its own marketing campaigns.

There is also information that Automattic automatically collects from you in so-called server log files:

  • IP address
  • Browser information
  • Preset language setting
  • Date and time of web access

WooCommerce also sets cookies in your browser and uses technologies such as pixel tags (web beacons), for example to clearly identify you as a user and to be able to offer interest-based advertising. WooCommerce uses a number of different cookies, which are set depending on the user action. This means that, for example, if you add a product to the shopping cart, a cookie is set so that the product remains in the shopping cart when you leave our website and come back later.

Here we show you an example list of possible cookies that can be set by WooCommerce:

Name: woocommerce_items_in_cart
Value: 1
Purpose: The cookie helps WooCommerce determine when the content in the shopping cart changes.
Expiration date: after the session ends

Name: woocommerce_cart_hash
Value: 447c84f810834056ab37cfe5ed27f204311192649-7
Purpose: This cookie is also used to recognize and save the changes in your shopping cart.
Expiration date: after the session ends

Name: wp_woocommerce_session_d9e29d251cf8a108a6482d9fe2ef34b6
Value: 1146% 7C% 7C1589034207% 7C% 7C95f8053ce0cea135bbce671043e740311192649-4aa
Purpose: This cookie contains a unique identifier for you so that the shopping cart data can also be found in the database.
Expiry date: after 2 days

How long and where is the data stored?

Unless there is a legal obligation to keep data for a longer period of time, WooCommerce will delete the data when it is no longer needed for the own purposes for which it was saved. For example, server log files, the technical data for your browser and your IP address will be deleted after about 30 days. As long as Automattic uses the data to analyze the traffic on its own websites (for example all WordPress sites) and to fix possible problems. The data is stored on Automattic’s American servers.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You have the right to access your personal data at any time and to object to its use and processing. You can also lodge a complaint with a state regulator at any time.

You can also manage, delete or deactivate cookies individually in your browser. However, please note that deactivated or deleted cookies may have a negative impact on the functions of our WooCommerce online shop. Depending on the browser you use, managing cookies works somewhat differently. Below you will find links to the instructions for the most common browsers:

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

Automattic is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure data transfer of personal data. More information can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000CbqcAAC.
You can find more details on the data protection guideline and which data is collected by WooCommerce and in what way at https://automattic.com/privacy/ and general information on WooCommerce at https://woocommerce.com/.

Klarna Checkout privacy policy

We use the Klarna Checkout online payment system from the Swedish company Klarna Bank AB on our website. Klarna Bank is headquartered in Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden. If you choose this service, personal data will be sent to Klarna, stored and processed, among other things. In this data protection declaration we would like to give you an overview of data processing by Klarna.

What is Klarna Checkout?

Klarna Checkout is a payment system for orders in an online shop. The user selects the payment method and Klarna Checkout takes over the entire payment process. Once a user has made a payment via the checkout system and provided the relevant data, future online purchases can be made even faster and easier. The Klarna system then recognizes the existing customer after entering the email address and postcode.

Why do we use Klarna Checkout for our website?

Our goal with our website and our integrated online shop is to offer you the best possible service. In addition to the overall experience on the website and our offers, this also includes smooth, fast and secure payment processing of your orders. To ensure this, we use the Klarna Checkout payment system.

Which data does Klarna Checkout store?

As soon as you opt for the Klarna payment service and pay using the Klarna Checkout payment method, you also transfer personal data to the company. On the Klarna checkout page, technical data such as browser type, operating system, our Internet address, date and time, language settings, time zone settings and IP address are collected by you and transmitted to the Klarna servers and stored there. This data is stored even if you have not yet completed an order.

If you order a product or service from our shop, you must enter your personal data in the fields provided. Klarna processes this data for payment processing. The following personal data (as well as general product information) can be saved and processed by Klarna for credit and identity checks:

  • Contact information: name, date of birth, national ID number, title, billing and delivery address, email address, telephone number, nationality or salary.
  • Payment information such as credit card details or your account number
  • Product information such as tracking number, type of item and price of the product

There is also data that can be optionally collected if you make a conscious decision to do so. These are, for example, political, religious or ideological beliefs or various health data.

Klarna may also collect data about the goods or services that you buy or order, in addition to the above-mentioned data, itself or through third parties (such as via us or via public databases). This can be, for example, the tracking number or the type of article ordered, but also information about your creditworthiness, your income or credit grants. Klarna can also pass on your personal data to service providers such as software providers, data storage providers or to us as a dealer.

If data is automatically entered into a form, cookies are always involved. If you do not want to use this function, you can deactivate these cookies at any time. Below in the text you will find instructions on how to delete, deactivate or manage cookies in your browser. Our tests have shown that Klarna does not directly set cookies. If you choose the payment method “Klarna Sofort” and click on “Order”, you will be redirected to the Sofort website. After the successful payment you come to our thank you page. The following cookie is set there by sofort.com:

Name: SOFUEB
Value: e8cipp378mdscn9e17kajlfhv7311192649-4
Purpose: This cookie stores your session ID.
Expiration date: after ending the browser session

How long and where is the data stored?

Klarna endeavors to store your data only within the EU or the European Economic Area (EEA). However, it can also happen that data is transferred outside the EU / EEA. If this happens, Klarna ensures that data protection is in compliance with the GDPR, the third country is in an adequacy decision of the European Union or the country has the certificate of the US Privacy Shield. The data is always stored for as long as Klarna requires it for the processing purpose.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You can withdraw your consent for Klarna to process personal data at any time. You also always have the right to information, correction and deletion of your personal data. All you have to do is contact the company or the company’s data protection team by email at datenschutz@klarna.de. You can also contact Klarna directly via the Klarna website “My data protection request”.

Cookies that Klarna may use for its functions can be deleted, deactivated or managed in your browser. Depending on the browser you use, this works in different ways. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

We hope to have given you a good overview of Klarna’s data processing. If you would like to learn more about how we handle your data, we recommend the Klarna data protection declaration at https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_at/privacy.

Quelle: Erstellt mit dem Datenschutz Generator von AdSimple in Kooperation mit slashtechnik.de

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always corresponds to the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration then applies to your next visit.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

Leo Pach-Hanssenheimb
Email: leop@coffrigo.de